Later it was appealed to the 10th Circuit Court of Appeals and decided in 1974 just six months after Lau. The defendants argue, however, that the statistics upon which the plaintiffs rely are inaccurate and therefore must be disregarded. Advisory Committee Note, 39 F.R.D. 228.60(b) (3). OF EDUC Important Paras Thus, in ruling on the 12 (b) (6) motion, a district court must accept the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint as true. 2382, 72 L.Ed.2d 786 (1982). Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". Atty.